Vincennes in the American Revolution- Vincennes, IN
16S E 453613 N 4281451
George Rogers Clark winning territory for the Commonwealth of Virginia, eventually became the United States. This Illinois Marker is erected in Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of marker: Knox County
Location of marker: 1st St. & main St., memorial park, Vincennes
Marker Erected by: The Illinois Bicentennial Commission,
    The Illinois State Historical Society, and the Indiana Historical Society
Date Marker Erected: 1976

VINCENNES
IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
After taking Kaskaskia of July 5, 1778, George Rogers Clark, acting under Virginia authority, sent Father Pierre Gibault, as his envoy, to Vincennes. Gibault convinced the villagers there to take an oath of loyalty to the Americans. In early August, Captain Leonard Helm arrived to take command of Fort Sackville. On December 17, British forces under Colonel Henry Hamilton recaptured the Fort. Clark with some 160 men reached Vincennes on February 23, 1779, after an eighteen-day march through flooded country. The move caught Hamilton by surprise. Two days later he surrendered. The Fort, renamed Patrick Henry, remained in American hands.

Type of Memorial: Plaque