Old French House & Indian Museum - Vincennes, IN
16S E 454093 N 4281776
"...and a rare enclosed bed in the front bedroom that has the date 1759 carved on its doors." ~ Discover Own Town
Location: Indiana, United States

County of building: Knox County
Location of structure: 508 N. 1st St., Vincennes
Built: c. 1790
Listed as number 1 structure in the district nomination form
Phone: 812-882-7886 or 800-886-6443
Marker Erected by: Indiana Historical Bureau and Old Northwest Corporation
Marker Erected: 1995

"The Old French House is an excellent example of French Creole architecture. Home of Michael Brouillet, built in 1809, and furnished much as it would have been in that period. The Old French House is operated by the Vincennes State Historic Sites." _ Historic Vincennes

Marker Text:
Home of French fur trader Michel Brouillet (1774-1838). French Creole cottage (built circa 1806) is typical of "posts-on-sill" construction technique used by French settlers in Mississippi Valley during eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Restoration 1974-1976. Located within Vincennes Historic District.

"The Brouillet House, 509 N. First Street (c. 1790): A French Canadian Colonial House with vertical hewn logs with bousillage between "poteaux sur sol", approximately 35' x 25'. Original four room house has had a lean-to added to rear. The exterior has been covered with clapboard and it was remodeled before the turn of the century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Theme:
"Partitioned into two small rooms and a living room, this house was the home of French trader Michel Brouillet and has features including a massive double chimney with a fireplace in the living room, sparse furnishings throughout the house, and a rare enclosed bed in the front bedroom that has the date 1759 carved on its doors. The museum exhibits the four periods of American prehistory and features an exhibit of Mastodon bones found near Vincennes." ~ Discover Our Town

Street Address:
509 North 1st Street Vincennes, IN 47591

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Please call 812.882.7422 to schedule a tour. *Group tours of 10+, please call the Vincennes/Knox Co. Visitors & Tourism Bureau @ 1.800.886.6443, Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 4:00pm (ET).

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small