Michel Brouillet Home - Vincennes, IN
16S E 454093 N 4281776
"...and a rare enclosed bed in the front bedroom that has the date 1759 carved on its doors." ~ Discover Own Town
Location: Indiana, United States

County of building: Knox County
Location of structure: 508 N. 1st St., Vincennes
Built: c. 1790
Listed as number 1 structure in the district nomination form
Phone: 812-882-7886 or 800-886-6443

Marker on site:
Erected in 1995
Marker erected by: Indiana Historical Bureau and Old Northwest Corporation

Marker text:

OLD FRENCH HOUSE
Home of French fur trader Michel Brouillet (1774-1838). French Creole cottage (built circa 1806) is typical of "posts-on-sill" construction technique used by French settlers in Mississippi Valley during eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Restoration 1974-1976. Located within Vincennes Historic District.

"Partitioned into two small rooms and a living room, this house was the home of French trader Michel Brouillet and has features including a massive double chimney with a fireplace in the living room, sparse furnishings throughout the house, and a rare enclosed bed in the front bedroom that has the date 1759 carved on its doors. The museum exhibits the four periods of American prehistory and features an exhibit of Mastodon bones found near Vincennes." ~ Discover Own Town

Admissions:
Please call 812.882.7422 to schedule a tour. *Group tours of 10+, please call the Vincennes/Knox Co. Visitors & Tourism Bureau @ 1.800.886.6443, Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 4:00pm (ET).

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Additional Dates of Construction:
Remodeled 1806 or 1809

Architectural Period/Style: French Canadian Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
French Trader - trapper home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
"The Brouillet House, 509 N. First Street (c. 1790): A French Canadian Colonial House with vertical hewn logs with bousillage between "poteaux sur sol", approximately 35' x 25'. Original four room house has had a lean-to added to rear. The exterior has been covered with clapboard and it was remodeled before the turn of the century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Museum and NRHP Building

Main Material of Construction: Logs, andbousillage, and clapboard