Clocher eglise - Vouhé, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Mairie:
The Church of Our Lady of the Assumption of the eleventh century and 1867: the choir and the chevet of the church dates from the eleventh century.

It has an apse in the semicircle, a long choir vaulted cradle and a reworked transept.

Some capitals are decorated with palmettes, baskets, quadrupeds or bouquets of foliage.

In the orignie the building was provided with two bells. The first, Marie-Jeanne has disappeared to be melted.

In the eighteenth century, Jacques Gabriel de Mauclert, lieutenant and governor of Martinique, planted in the Breuil warren micocouliers, magnolias and catalpas or walnut trees of Japan.

The view and the scents of this exotic and picturesque nature are an invitation to permanent travel.

There were two bells in the campanile, of which the minutes of blessing remain in the archives of the parish, the one dating from 1710 which has disappeared. The one that exists now has been blessed in 1778 we read:

"Godfather, very high and powerful lord John, Francois, viscount of La Rochefoucauld, knight of the orders of the king, marshal of his camps and armies, lord baron de Surgeres, Vouhe, & c. Godmother, very tall and powerful lady, Anne, Sabine, Rosalie and Chauvelieu, Viscountess de la Rochefoucauld, Lady of Surgères, his wife. Lavouzelle, founder) La Rochelle, the year 1778. I weigh 443 kilos »

source Mairie :
L'église Notre Dame de l'Assomption du XIème siècle et 1867 : le choeur et le chevet de l'église date du XIème siècle.

Elle comporte une abside en hémicycle, un long choeur vouté en berceau et un transept remanié.

Quelques chapiteaux sont ornés de palmettes, de vanneries, de quadrupèdes ou de bouquets de feuillages.

A l'orignie l'édifice était pourvu de deux cloches. La première, Marie-Jeanne a disparu pour être fondue.

Au XVIIIème siècle, Jacques Gabriel de Mauclert enseigne de vaisseau et Gouverneur de Martinique, fait planter dans la garenne du Breuil des micocouliers, des magnolias et des catalpas ou noyers du japon.

La vue et les senteurs de cette nature exotique et pittoresque sont une invitation au voyage permanent.

Il y avait, dans le campanile, deux cloches dont les procès-verbaux de bénédiction subsistent dans les archives de la paroisse l’une, datant de 1710 qui a disparu. Celle qui existe actuellement a été bénite en 1778 on lit :

« Parrain, très haut et puissant seigneur Jean, François, vicomte de la Rochefoucauld, chevalier des ordres du roy, maréchal de ses camps et armées, seigneur baron de Surgères, Vouhé, etc. Marraine, très haute et puissante dame, Anne, Sabine, Rosalie et Chauvelieu, vicomtesse de la Rochefoucauld, dame de Surgères, son épouse. Lavouzelle, fondeur) la Rochelle, l’an 1778. Je pèse 443 kilos »

Mairie Vouhé : (visit link)
Address of Tower: