Croix de Chemin - Wayside Cross - Rivière-Ouelle, Québec
19T E 423340 N 5252848
Cette croix de chemin est située à l’intersection du chemin du Sud-de-la Rivière et de la Route-132 à Rivière-Ouelle. This wayside cross is located at the intersection of the Chemin du Sud-de-la Rivière and Route 132 in Rivière-Ouelle.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette croix se trouve à proximité d’une petite rivière et d’une enseigne accueillant les visiteurs à Rivière-Ouelle. La croix mesure environ 20 pieds de haut. Elle repose sur un socle en béton et devant un grand arbre. Il y a une fine ligne peinte en noir sur le côté droit de la croix. On peut voir sur la croix des objets liés à la crucifiction de Jésus, tels qu'une lance, une éponge, un marteau et une échelle.

This cross is in close proximity to a small river and a sign welcoming visitors to Riviere-Ouelle. The cross measures approximately 20 feet high. It stands on a concrete base and in front of a large tree. There is a thin black painted line on the right side of the cross. Objects related to the cruxifiction of Jesus, such as, a lance, a ladder, a hammer, nails and a sponge can be seen on the cross.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Cette croix de bois est peinte en blanc et noir. Il y a un cercle sur la croix avec une inscription « Vive le Christ-Roi » Il y a des instruments qui se rapportent a la cruxifiction du Christ tel qu'un marteau, des clous, une échelle, une lance, une éponge et les initiales INRI. Cette croix fut construite en 1985. Translated from the above noted text: This wooden cross is painted in white and black. There is a circle on the cross with an inscription "Vive le Christ-Roi" (long live Christ the King). There are instruments that relate to the cruxification of Christ such as a hammer, nails, a ladder, a spear, a sponge and the initials INRI. This cross was built in 1985.

Describe the location:
Cette croix de chemin est située à l’intersection du chemin du Sud-de-la Rivière et de la Route-132 à Rivière-Ouelle, Québec This wayside cross is located at the intersection of the Chemin du Sud-de-la Rivière and Route 132 in Rivière-Ouelle, Quebec.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1985