James A. Atwood - Foster Cemetery - Anderson County, TX
15S E 254629 N 3547587
The lone Woodmen of the World monument in Foster Cemetery in rural Anderson County, TX, belongs to James Andrew Atwood. Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name.

Foster Cemetery is notable for having been the original burial location of famous Indian captive, Cynthia Ann Parker. She now rests alongside her famous son, Quanah Parker, and her daughter, Topsannah, at Fort Sill, OK. The original grave marker is still here with a Texas Historical Marker, and Mr. Atwood's Woodmen of the World monument is visible nearby. He is buried with his family in a plot that could use a little attention, so be careful of any critters should you step inside. The family name, "Atwood", is at the bottom of the trunk, with "WOW" under the Woodmen of the World emblem, and the inscription plate reads:

James A.
Atwood