Old Science Building - SWOSU - Weatherford, OK
14S E 526620 N 3932425
The oldest extant building on the SWOSU campus, the Old Science Building is a beautiful example of Neoclassical architecture. It was placed on the National Register in 1984.

North of N. State Street on the campus of Southwest Oklahoma State University, the Old Science Building was constructed in 1909-1910 with a State appropriation of $100,000. This is a three-story brick and concrete building in the Neoclassical style. The main entrance centered on the south side is dramatic with its three story portico and triangular pediment. The portico consists of six 50 ft. Ionic columns which support a third floor balcony and balustrade.

A concrete water table surrounds the building at ground level, and a concrete belt course encircles the building between the first and second levels. Decorative brickwork embellishes the wall between the second and third floors. There are 16 bays along the front, and 11 bays on the sides. The ribbon windows are vertical fixed units which are now aluminum. The roof is hipped with asphalt shingles. The original building is 165 x 235 ft. In 1965, a 50 x 50 ft. addition was added at the rear. Construction of this building provided room for 1500 students, with 16 departments plus the sciences, and well established the university, as well as the town of Weatherford. On 10/15/2010 the building celebrated its centennial and rededication.

Centennial and Rededication
Standing firmly on the hilltop,