Station Velib N°4001 - Paris 4ème, France
31U E 452271 N 5411414
[EN] Free bike parking for rent, Arcole • Notre-Dame Station in Paris. [FR] Parking de vélo libre à la location, Station Arcole • Notre-Dame à Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Vélib 'Métropole, formerly Vélib' (bike and freedom suitcase), is the self-service bicycle system in Paris and other member cities of the Autolib 'and Vélib' Métropole trade unions. By referential synecdoche, "vélib" also means the bicycle.

Historically, the Vélib 'was set up on July 15, 2007 by the Paris City Hall. It was managed as part of a public service delegation between 2007 and 2017 by the JCDecaux group, which declined on this occasion a Paris version of its Cyclocity system. Initially available only in Paris, the system was deployed from the beginning of 2009 in thirty towns in the inner suburbs to gradually reach the figure of around 20,000 bicycles in circulation and 300,000 subscribers throughout the year. There have been more than 324 million rentals since its launch4 with a daily average of 100,000 rentals.

In 2017, following a call for tenders, the delegation is attributed to the Smovengo consortium as from 1 January 2018. The deployment of the new system is slow and tedious, and is experiencing many malfunctions. The number of rentals drops sharply and the number of annual subscriptions decreases.

To use the Vélib 'service, the user must subscribe. Short-term subscriptions (1 and 7 days) and long-term subscriptions (1 year) are available monthly (early termination is possible under certain conditions). The subscription of a subscription is done online, on the website of the service or at the terminals."