Hammond Historical Museum - Hammond, NY
18T E 444861 N 4922309
Sprawling museum complex in Hammond, NY celebrating the region's Scottish and agricultural heritage.
Location: New York, United States

From the Museum website:

"Hammond, New York is a beautiful, rural farming community that borders the spectacular St. Lawrence River, Thousand Islands and Black Lake Regions of Upstate New York. We have a rich history of farmers that in many cases are descendants from Scottish settlers that came here in 1818. Our special museum holds many artifacts unique to Hammond and its people. We are committed and focused on preserving the memories and heritage of generations of Hammond residents. We are particularly proud to live in an area that boasts some of the largest concentrations of Scottish Stone Houses throughout the United States!"

The museum, located off NY 37, is housed in several authentic replica buildings, including a Scottish stone house, and early 18th century replica barn. Winter hours are
September 22 - June 19
Wednesday: 10 AM – 4 PM
Saturday: 9 AM – 1 PM

June 19th - September 18th
Wednesday 10 AM – 6 PM
Saturday 9 AM – 1 PM

Other times by appointment.
Theme:
Scottish history and agricultural history

Street Address:
​1A North Main Street Hammond, New York 13646

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
September 22 - June 19 Wednesday: 10 AM – 4 PM Saturday: 9 AM – 1 PM June 19th - September 18th Wednesday 10 AM – 6 PM Saturday 9 AM – 1 PM Other times by appointment.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium