GE 28 Ton Switcher - Central Square Railway Museum, NY
18T E 407244 N 4792302
28 Ton GE switcher in the livery of the New York Ontario & Western, located at the Central Square Railway Museum.
Location: New York, United States

This 28 ton diesel switcher was built in 1941 by General Electric. It was delivered to the Wickware Brothers Mill in Cortland, NY. The plant made various wire and electrical items. The engine remained in use until 1970, when a plant fire caused a cessation of operations. The company closed for good in 1971.

The engine sat on the plant grounds until 1995, when it was purchased by John Blair, a member of the Central New York chapter of the National Railroad Historic Society. It has been on permanent loan to the museum since then.

The engine is painted in the livery of the New York, Ontario & Western Railroad, because that is the owner's favourite railroad. There is no evidence the engine ever worked the NYO&W.

The engine is on display at the Central Square Railway Museum, just off US 11 south of Central Square. It is available for viewing throughout most of the year, however, extreme snows may necessitate a tarp protecting it.

The station is open Sundays 12-5 from May-October.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric