Eglise Notre Dame - Bouin, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center Dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source PaysMellois:
Despite its many changes that have transformed its original appearance, the Notre-Dame de Bouin church (focused on the Supplementary Inventory of Historical Monuments in 1926) remains endearing by its small details that could remain secret for the visitor in a hurry.
Regarding the history of the place, its occupation dates back to the Gallo-Roman era, some vestiges of this period having been discovered during the tracing of the route 740 which crosses the village, as well as in the neighborhoods.
In the 10th century, Bouin is cited as a capital of a viguerie (administrative district in the Carolingian era) and will become the seat of an archpriest of the diocese of Poitiers. Burned in the sixteenth century during the Wars of Religions it will be restored.
On the outside, we can see the square bell tower with pyramidal roof sitting on an arm of the transept.
The facade is interesting with its arched portal with two carved voussures. The first has a succession of patterns in S and the second has on its right side four eagles. The capitals show lions and birds as well as a fish.
Inside, at the entrance level, there is a baptistery in the shape of an "egg cup", a form that can also be found in the church of St. Soline and Pers. Difficult to datable, we can however bring it closer to a sculpted scene on the facade of Notre-Dame-la-Grande of Poitiers, that of the bath with the Child, the shape of the bath being identical to the stoup of Bouin. We can see that the ground level of the church has been reassembled as evidenced by a low arch of the bay before the transept is a funerary niche where was found a skeleton in 1860.
In the choir, the flat chevet is remarkable, one can see remains of painting of the thirteenth century, two faces of women and a man's face with delicate features and also a stained-glass window beautifully consecrated to Mary, which fills the whole bay of Gothic style.
Many varied riches that make the church of Bouin a remarkable site.

source PaysMellois :
Malgré ses nombreux remaniements qui ont transformé son aspect originel, l'église Notre-Dame de Bouin (portée sur l'Inventaire Supplémentaire des Monuments Historiques en 1926) reste attachante par ses petits détails qui risqueraient de rester secrets pour le visiteur pressé.
En ce qui concerne l'histoire du lieu, son occupation remonterait à l'époque gallo-romaine, quelques vestiges de cette période ayant été découverts lors du traçage de la voie 740 qui traverse le village, ainsi que dans les alentours.
Au Xe siècle, Bouin est cité comme un chef-lieu d'une viguerie (circonscription administrative à l'époque carolingienne) et deviendra le siège d'un archiprêtre du diocèse de Poitiers. Brulée au XVIe siècle pendant les guerres de Religions elle sera restaurée.
A l'extérieur on remarque son clocher carré au toit pyramidal assis sur un bras du transept.
La façade est intéressante avec son portail en arc brisé à deux voussures sculptées. La première présente une succession de motifs en S et la seconde comporte sur sa partie droite quatre aigles. Les chapiteaux montrent des lions et des oiseaux ainsi qu'un poisson.
A l'intérieur, au niveau de l'entrée, se trouve un baptistère en forme de "coquetier", une forme que l'on retrouve aussi dans l'église de Sainte-Soline et de Pers. Difficilement datable, on peut toutefois le rapprocher d'une scène sculptée sur la façade de Notre-Dame-la-Grande de Poitiers, celle du bain à l'Enfant, la forme du bain étant identique au bénitier de Bouin. On peut voir que le niveau du sol de l'église à été remonté comme l'atteste une arcade basse de la travée avant le transept, c'est une niche funéraire où fut retrouvé un squelette en 1860.
Dans le chœur, le chevet plat est remarquable, on peut y voir des restes de peinture du XIIIe siècle, deux visages de femmes et un visage d'homme aux traits délicats et également un vitrail de très belle facture, consacré à Marie, qui emplit toute la baie de style gothique.
De nombreuses richesses variées qui font de l'église de Bouin un site remarquable.

Pays Mellois : (visit link)