New York Hill Restaurant - Thurber, TX
14S E 554879 N 3596400
The New York Hill Restaurant is at 292 Erath County Rd 107, in the ghost town of Thurber, just south of Mingus, TX. Phone is 254-672-5848.

Not nearly as historic as Thurber itself, as they only date to 1989, they are atop New York Hill, once the location of Thurber's Episcopal church. There were also a few homes for the wealthy Easterners who worked in Thurber, which prompted "New York Hill" as the name. Diners have a great view of what remains of Thurber, which was pretty much packaged up and moved elsewhere when the Ranger Oil Boom put an end to Thurber's coal industry in the 1930s.

This is a place for folks who enjoy down home cookin', with a wide selection available on the menu, depending on the time of day. For breakfast, one can go big with omelets, breakfast burritos, egg dishes with steak/chicken fried steak/biscuits and gravy/pork chops, or huevos rancheros with green salsa. They also have simpler egg dishes, breakfast sandwiches, cinnamon rolls, oatmeal, pancakes, and French toast. Those who like hot sauce on their food should try the house sauce, which is a really nice cayenne pepper sauce. You can even buy a bottle up front when you cash out.

After breakfast, while they have a good selection of appetizers, save room for some of their homemade pies afterwards. They've got a great selection of salads, sandwiches, Tex-Mex (including nachos, even as a meal), fish and shrimp, and all sorts of steak specialties.

Soft drinks, coffee, tea, lemonade, orange juice, and milk are available, no alcohol. They offer free, secure wi-fi, and the password is available upon request, but best of luck finding any places to plug in your gadgets.

Be sure to take in all the interesting bits related to Thurber that you'll find at the front of the restaurant, by the register.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no