Prince Rupert's Cottage - High Street - Clipston, Northamptonshire
Prince Rupert's Cottage, a thatched house on the High Street, Clipston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Prince Rupert commanded the Royalist forces at the battle of Naseby (1645) and would have stayed at an earlier version of the dwelling.

"Early C18. Timber frame with some cob and brick and stone infill. Thatch roof. 3-unit plan. 2-storey, 3-window range of casements under wood lintels, those to first floor have eyebrow dormers. C20 door to right of centre. Central brick stack. Evidence of timber frame between windows. Single-storey extension to right probably late C18, has some timber framing visible in gable. Interior: Room to left of entrance has open fireplace with chamfered bressumer."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: