All Saints' church - Clipston, Northamptonshire
Anglican church of All Saints, Clipston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"There has been a church on the site of All Saints since the 11th century, the current building was re-built in the 13th century with the south aisle added later. The church was restored between 1886-1888. The church has two fonts, one of Norman origin. The clock was installed for Queen Victoria’s Jubilee. In the 1980s a meeting room, kitchen and toilet facilities were added and a ringing chamber floor created to provide a choir vestry."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"It is perhaps the tall tripartite windows which puncture the southern façade of the building that most characterise this 13th century church. Put in about two hundred years after the original structure they flood the interior with light. Otherwise the exterior is concomitant with the early Middle Ages especially in it’s receding tower topped by a stumpy spire. All in a harmonious mixture of limestone and ironstone.

Internally the church exhibits architectural details of many different periods – round columns with ringed capitals breaking into gothic arches etc. From the 19th century Victorian restoration comes the stained-glass windows, the organ, the chancel setting and most obviously the corbel head on the tower depicting Queen Victoira herself. You will also find sculpted monuments to local families Buswells, Wartnabys and Wilfords. Of these the Buswell are the most interesting – George Buswell (d. 1632) holding a book; John (d.1659) with bust contained in a niche; and Sir George ( d.1668) who is welcomed into heaven by a host of cherubs. It was he who founded the hospital for old people and the village school which stands opposite the church, in 1673. Finally Elizabeth Buswell (d.1636) in the north aisle with it’s macabre symbols in the frieze of her tomb chest. As you leave do not miss the god Elizabethan screen beneath the tower.

On Wednesdays you can take advantage of the excellent café which is “popped” up on the church. Outside in the church yard you can discover the memorial to General Mayow who took part in the famous Charge of the Light Brigade at the Battle of Balaclava."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No