Quartier de l'Université, l’évêché - Namur - Belgique
31U E 632001 N 5591789
[FR] Panneau "Quartier de l'Université" placé à gauche du portail d'entrée de l’Évêché. [EN] Sign "Quartier de l'Université" placed on the left of the entrance gate of the Diocese.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"L’Évêché de Namur occupe depuis le XIXe siècle un hôtel de maître de style Louis XV en brique et pierre bleue enduites. Construit en 1760 à l'emplacement d'un béguinage fondé au XIVe siècle, il était le refuge des Augustins de l'Abbaye de Malonne.

Devenu résidence de l'évêque et abritant les services épiscopaux, ce bâtiment initialement composé de trois ailes élégantes disposées en U autour d'une cour pavée a été prolongé d'une aile pour le secrétariat, d'un grand salon et d'autres dépendances en style néo-classique.

Le corps principal de la façade blanche percée de hautes fenêtres cintrées est axé par une avancée portant la devise et les armes de l'abbé de Malonne. À l’arrière, la chapelle de stylé néo-classique du Séminaire abrite une riche bibliothèque ouverte au public. Reconstruite en 1858, meublée et décorée cinquante ans plus tard, la chapelle de l’Évêque constitue quant à elle un bel ensemble néo-gothique peint."

[EN]

"Since the 19th century, the Diocese of Namur has occupied a Louis XV style mansion in brick and coated bluestone. Built in 1760 on the site of a beguinage founded in the 14th century, it was the refuge of the Augustinians of the Abbey of Malonne.

Now the bishop's residence and home to the episcopal services, this building, initially composed of three elegant wings arranged in a U-shape around a paved courtyard, has been extended by a wing for the secretariat, a large lounge and other outbuildings in neoclassical style.

The main body of the white facade with high arched windows is centred on a projection bearing the motto and arms of the Abbot of Malonne. At the rear, the neo-classical style chapel of the Seminary houses a rich library open to the public. Rebuilt in 1858, furnished and decorated fifty years later, the Bishop's Chapel is a beautiful neo-Gothic painted ensemble."
Group that erected the marker: City of Namur

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: