The Market Cross - Brampton Park, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 552358 N 5874424
An plaque that gives information about a column that was part of the original Market Cross in the town centre, can be seen in Brampton Park on Brampton Road.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The column that was part of the original Market Cross is situated at the edge of a small carpark outside the Brampton Museum in Brampton Park.

A plaque located adjacent to the column gives the following information;

'THE MARKET CROSS
THE COLUMN FORMED PART
OF THE MARKET CROSS
ERECTED IN 1820 BY THE
GUILDHALL IN NEWCASTLE
TOWN CENTRE. INSPECTION
OF THE CROSS IN 1984
SHOWED THAT THE COLUMN
WAS FRACTURED AND IT WAS
RE-POSITIONED AND
REPAIRED IN 1986.

SPONSORED BY
STEETLY BRICK & TILE
& SWEETMORE ENG'

The actual Market Cross can be found outside the Guildhall in the town centre and is Grade II listed. British Listed Buildings describes the cross as follows;
'Originally of late C18, extensively renewed late C20. Stone. Fluted Doric column capped with plain abacus and cast-iron lamp bracket raised on square plinth above circular steps.' Source: A photograph of the cross can also be seen at the following link: (visit link)
(visit link)

"Brampton Park was originally two gardens divided between the two Victorian villas on the park – the Firs (now the museum) and Pitfield House (now the café and Giggles and Wiggles nursery). Before that, the land was part of the Brampton Field – common land grazed and cultivated by the town burgesses. The name Brampton means ‘place where broom grew’. The Brampton Field was sold by the town burgesses after the 1845 Inclosure Act and was developed as a residential area for the town’s professional classes, such as shopkeepers and business owners. The houses were built in the 1850s. Since the 1950s the land has been used as parkland for the enjoyment of the people of the borough." Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council