Old State Bank - Vincennes, Indiana
Today a banking museum which occasionally holds Monopoly tournaments
Location: Indiana, United States

County of bank: Knox County
Location of bank: 114 North 2nd Street, Vincennes
Architect: John Moore

"As originally designed and built, the Second State Bank Branch in Vincennes was a 2 L/2 story brick building in the Greek Revival Style in the middle of the block between Busseron and Broadway Streets facing east onto Second Street. The outside dimensions of the building are 48' by 36' and there is a 12' X 36 portico with four two story, sectioned, smooth, sandstone pillars of the modified Doric style. The bank is built of local hand-made brick. It has decorated boxed corn with return and decorated friezes constructed of several different odd-sized bricks with rounded, shaped, or beveled ends. Long l4-inch bricks are used for protruding ornaments below the cornices. The bricks of the front facade and ornamental cornices and friezes are covered with plaster to give the appearance of ornamental cut stone.

"After 1858, when the Second State Banks charter expired, the building was used for several different purposes and many changes were made in the building internal- and external appearance. In 1965 the State of Indiana restored the Old State Bank to its original appearance. Most of the structural- material in the building (including most bricks, columns, and flooring) are original. Non-original material conforms as nearly as possible to the original." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Marker erected by: Gamma Zeta Chapter of Kappa Kappa Kappa, Inc.; Historical and Antiquarian Society
Date marker erected: 2006
Text:

Registered Historic Landmark No. 1
STATE BANK OF INDIANA
------* * * ------
The second State Bank, chartered in 1834, was a successful and stable venture in uncertain times. John Ewing of Vincennes was a leader in its creation. This branch was built by John Moore by 1838, saved by the Francis Vigo Chapter, DAR, in 1958, and restored by Indiana in 1964, under Governor Matthew E. Welsh.

"The Old State Bank helped transform Indiana from a fur-trade to agricultural economy. On Feb. 13, 1834, the Indiana General Assembly chartered the Second State Bank of Indiana, with headquarters in Indianapolis and 12 branches across the state. In addition to Vincennes, the other branches were in Indianapolis, Lawrenceburg, Richmond, New Albany, Madison, Evansville, Bedford, Terre Haute, Lafayette, Fort Wayne and South Bend.

"In Vincennes, the bank began business immediately in a rented building located on First Street between Main and Vigo Streets. The State Bank moved into this building upon its completion in November 1838. The bank is in the Greek Revival style, made to look like the front of a Greek temple. The main room of the bank features six fluted columns, more than 30 feet tall, supporting a bell-shaped cupola and a hand-riveted steel vault." ~ Vincennes State Historic Sites