Fort de la Rade - ile d Aix,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
near the port à coté du port de l'ile
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source island of Aix:
At the southern tip of the island called St. Catherine, was built in 1703. It controlled access to the harbor of Aix, anchorage of the squadron of Rochefort. In 1757 he was completely shaved by an English attack. In 1778, in the face of a new threat from the Royal Navy, the Marquis de Montalembert urgently built a new fortification. Under the First Empire, the fort is fully recovered, then regularly modernized. Today, the site houses a hotel residence, a campsite and a sailing school.
The fort is open access.

source ile d Aix :
A la pointe sud de l’île dite de Sainte Catherine, a été construit en 1703. Il contrôlait l’accès à la rade d’Aix, lieu de mouillage de l’escadre de Rochefort. En 1757, il est entièrement rasé par une attaque anglaise. En 1778, devant une nouvelle menace de la Royal Navy, le Marquis de Montalembert construit dans l’urgence une nouvelle fortification. Sous le Premier Empire, le fort est entièrement repris, puis régulièrement modernisé. Aujourd’hui, le site abrite une résidence hôtelière, un camping et une école de voile.
Le fort est en accès libre.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1890