Ben Hogan - Dublin, TX
14S E 562182 N 3549942
A small memorial to golfer, Ben Hogan -- with a nod to his father, Chester Hogan -- stands on the former site of the Hogan Blacksmith Shop, in the 200 block of E Elm St, Dublin, TX, behind the police station.

The memorial is a small white sign, entitled "The Hogan Blacksmith Shop", with a photo of the shop back in the day, captioned "Ben's father, Chester Hogan, is pictured in the white hat with blacksmith shop customers." The text below the photo reads:

Famous golfer Ben Hogan spent his early years in Dublin, Texas, often at the side of his father and grandfather at the family-owned Hogan Blacksmith Shop at this location. The tools of blacksmithing were toys to the young Hogan who would later use those skills to produce some of the finest golf clubs ever made. The Ben Hogan Museum, one block from here, tells the story of his childhood, his struggles as a professional golfer, the terrible accident that threatened his life, and his amazing comeback.

A 2013 Texas Historical Marker stands next to the sign, with some complementary background about Ben Hogan's father and grandfather, who ran the blacksmith shop:

William Alexander Hogan, a former C.S.A. Cavalry blacksmith, brought his family from Mississippi to Dublin after 1870. With railroads drawing cattle ranchers and cotton farmers in growing numbers, William opened a blacksmith shop on Elm Street. His son, Chester, continued the family business. Chester’s son, Ben, frequented the shop but was destined for another path. He caddied at age 11 and developed into a world champion golfer. Ben used blacksmithing skills to modify his golf clubs, and in 1953 opened his own club manufacturing plant, using what he learned about the science and art of metal from his grandfather and father in the Hogan Blacksmith Shop. The Hogan family held the land until 1997, when they donated it to the City of Dublin.