Mawbey Family Tragedy - Breelong, NSW, Australia
A bronze plaque for the 100 year commemoration of a brutal murder nearby, is attached to the Orientation Table.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A couple of years ago (2014), while I was going to maintain a remote geocache I came across an Australian Historical Marker, for the capture of Jimmy Governor, an Aborigine who murdered some of a family, near Breelong - not realising that someday I would find that spot - here! [That is detailed at: Capture of Jimmy Governor, Wingham.]

The Gilgandra Rotary Club has placed a hexagonal-prism moulded-block of concrete at the Breelong Rest Area, with a circular Orientation Table on top. But on the side is the Community Commemorative plaque, for the 100 year anniversary of the murder of four members of the Mawbey Family in July 1900.

The plaque is delicately detailed, with a repeating leafy/seed pattern on the edge, with a twig and gum tree seed pods depicted at the top-right, and treed rural scene to the lower-left. The inscription of the plaque is:

This Plaque is in Memory of

SARAH, GRACE, HILDA & PERCY MAWBEY
and HELENA KERZ

Who Died Tragically at Breelong
	on the 19th ~ 23rd July, 1900

Erected on the 100 year anniversary
	by the "Mawbey Family Reunion"

24th April, 2000

Nearby is the 'Infamous Crime Scenes' Waymark: Mawbey Family, that has a full transcript of the Historical Marker that is nearby.

Address: Breelong Rest Area, Castlereagh Highway, Breelong, NSW, 2827 Australia

Visited: 1302-4, Friday, 21 September, 2018