German National Bank - Weatherford, OK
The architecture of this building is quite different from what you usually see in a frontier town.

Weatherford was incorporated in 1898 and was a wild and woolly settlement. This bank building was constructed in 1909 in a Classical Revival style of architecture. It was built for the German National Bank, appropriate because of the large German population at that time. Following World War I, the German National Bank sign was covered over by another bank, as the name wasn't quite suitable in America at that time. It held a couple of banks in those later years. In 1980, it was purchased for a clothing store, and today it is the home of Infinite Grave Ministries - a book and gift shop, plus a clothing boutique.

This is a one-story building with a flat roof. The facade has a gabled stone pediment and cornice, with the year 1909 engraved on the frieze. The name GERMAN NATIONAL BANK is also engraved, which has been exposed again. The front wall is segmented glass panels, with a glass double door entrance. The entrance is flanked by two fluted Doric columns. The bank building is quite a sight in this otherwise western town.

118 W. Main Weatherford, OK 73096

Current Use of Building: Retail