19T E 298249 N 4610481
An informational marker and site map of Calf Pasture Point Recreation Area in North Kingstown, Rhode Island includes a "You Are Here" indication at the southwest corner as marked by a red asterisk on the map.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A site map of the Calf Pasture Point Recreation Area in North Kingstown, Rhode Island includes a "You Are Here" indication at the bottom left corner as marked by a red asterisk.

The display follows the currently typical Rhode Island historical marker format of a horizontal rectangle surface mounted between two black metal posts that have the uppermost third angled slightly backwards. This marker is divided in two main parts - the left third presents a few paragraphs of historical text along with recreational offerings while the center and right two-thirds is dedicated to a map.

Indicated on the map are the Allen Harbor and Narragansett Bay bodies of water in blue; Calf Pasture Point in green; Calf Pasture Point bike path; Magazine Trail, Magazine Trail Spur, and Shoreline Access walking trails; two fitness stations; three bike racks; three benches; two dog waste stations; three scenic views; a parking area; and the You Are Here spot.

A description of the place reads:

Calf Pasture Point Recreation Area

Calf Pasture Point is located in the eastern shoreline of North Kingstown bordering Narragansett Bay and Allen Harbor. The entire Allen Harbor-Calf Pasture Point complex has been home to a wide range of uses for thousands of years. Several prehistoric sites dating back to 5,000 B.P. were found in various locations around the complex. A small, prehistoric archaeological site was discovered several years ago in the complex. It represents a remnant of a workshop for the manufacture of wampum - tubular shell beads. Portions of the area were used for agriculture during the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries.

Over the last half of the 20th century, extensive Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC) land operations disturbed much of the land surface.

Calf Pasture Point has over one mile of beachfront and includes such features as the Allen Harbor Rock Outcrop, archaeological findings, stands of deciduous and coniferous plants, as well as marsh, wetland and upland habitat that supports many species of wildlife.

A paved bike path has recently been established on the property. The bike path connects with the existing Quonset Bike Path and extends to Narragansett Bay. There are 2 fitness station locations along the path. There are also internal walking trails connected to the bike path that can be accessed via Magazine Trail. Users can walk the eastern shoreline, however, this area is tidally influenced and can become impassable at high tide. Users of this area should proceed with caution and be aware of the upcoming tides.

This map is for reference purposes only. The Planning Department utilizes this information as a reference tool for review. This map is not intended for use as a site plan.

Funding for this project was provided by the Rhode Island Open Space and Recreation Bond Local Grants Program and the Town of North Kingstown.

Click this link for more information about the Quonset/Davisville Bike Path.

Location Name: Calf Pasture Point Recreation Area