13U E 667649 N 5758600
The explorer Henry Kelsey (1667 - 1724) passed this spot during the summers of 1690-91, the first European to see the Canadian Prairies.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"HENRY KELSEY 1667 - 1924
In the summers of 1690-91 Henry Kelsey, accompanying Cree and Assiniboine Indians, is now believed to have passed this spot. Trekking from the north down the Etomami-Lilian Valley corridor, across the nearby Assiniboine River and up unto the open plains he was the first European to see the Canadian Prairies. Until the 1926 discovery of the Kelsey papers in an Irish castle the location of Kelsey’s route was only conjecture. The 'papers' provided historians the opportunity to re-write history and to assert persuasively that Henry Kelsey was here."
SHFS - Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society Inc. "Gathering, preserving and promoting interest in the history and folklore of the area now known as Saskatchewan."
Marker placement date: 09/15/2012

Marker type: Historical plaque on large stone