Cementerio de Sand Hill-The Good,The Bad and the Ugly-Santo Domingo de Silos(Burgos)-Spain
Place of shooting of the final big scene of the movie.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

We are in front of one of the most important cinematographic locations in the history of the seventh art. The fictional Sand Hill Cemetery located in the municipality of Santo Domingo de Silos (Burgos), was built in the summer of 1966 for the filming of the last scene of "The Good, the Ugly and the Bad" by the director of Sergio Leone .
In it the top scene of the film is shot. Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach and Lee Van Cleef arrive at a war cemetery where three of the 200,000 dollars buried in a grave will be disputed in a duel. The images are mounted as in a video clip to the rhythm of the wonderful soundtrack of Ennio Morricone that goes "in crescendo" until the final resolution.
This scene is one of the most remembered of its genre.
Movie or TV Show: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly