5882 - Orphaned Harmony Hall #6, Galveston, TX
15R E 325982 N 3243019
All that remains of these two magnificent buildings are their cornerstones. Thankfully, THEY still exist.

From a Galveston History "Wizard":

Cornerstone 1:

In 1856, a cornerstone was laid on a building for a Masonic temple. After twenty six years, the building was never completed. The cornerstone had been laid by Grand Master E.B. Nichols. A building was finally built in 1883 and the first 1856 cornerstone was used. This time it was laid by W.H. Nichols who was a Deputy Grand Master of Texas. He was the son of the Nichols who laid the first stone. The building was built at the corner of Post Office and 21st at 2027 Post Office. The 1900 Storm severely damaged the building and destroyed the tower. It later caught fire in 1942 and was demolished in 1966. A paid parking lot is now where the temple once was located.

Cornerstone 2:

This stone dated 1882 is from the original Harmony Hall building located in the same location where it currently sits at 2128 Church street. It was built as a social forum for Galveston’s Jewish community. Due to financial difficulties, the building was sold. It became the Galveston Business University. It suffered damage from the 1900 Storm. It then became the Scottish Rite Building. A fire in 1928 burned the building until it was just a shell. Much of the furnishing were saved. The building was demolished. In 1929 the current building was constructed and expanded to the east. The new design offered safety from future fires and floods. Meetings are still held in the building and it’s also rented out for events.

From (visit link)

The land for a Masonic Temple was purchased in 1848, and in 1850 steps were taken to erect the building. After many trials and tribulations, the cornerstone was laid in 1856 by Grand Master E. B. Nichols, a member of Harmony Lodge, at which time the Grand Lodge of Texas met in annual session in Galveston. The Temple building itself was never completed. During the next twenty-six years many abortive attempts at construction were made.

In 1882, another movement was started, which was successful, and the cornerstone of that Temple was laid the same year by Deputy Grand Master W. H. Nicholas, a member of Harmony Lodge. The stone used was the same one that was used in 1856, and just here the coincidence may be mentioned that the W. H. Nicholas who, as Deputy Grand Master of Texas, presided as acting Grand Master at the placing of the cornerstone in the building, was a son of the Grand Master who in 1856 presided in the capacity of Grand Master at the cornerstone ceremony.

The Masonic Temple was situated at the southeast corner of 21st and Post Office Streets. Its design was based on the Italian Gothic style, modernized to meet the requirements and climatic needs of the Galveston locality. The leading features of the architecture style were its plaster buttresses and Gothic detail engrafted on classic forms of the Italian renaissance, with the distinctive details of each style modified in a harmonious manner to blend the pleasing features of each. A preponderance of Gothic outlines was maintained in the arched construction, the tracery of the openings, and other salient features of this distinctively Northern European style.

This building was very impressive. Its heavy walls and massive construction with its richness of details in molding and capitals gave to the beholder an impression of attachment, warmth of association with a past, and the vision of a future with permanence.

The cost of the structure was $57,000.00, and the shares, with few exceptions, are owned by the several Masonic Bodies in Galveston and are governed by a Board of Directors composed of representatives of these Bodies.

This building was destroyed by fire between the hours of 11:00 PM Monday, January 12th, and 4:30 AM, January l3th, 1942: the last Masonic meeting was held on that evening, during which the Entered Apprentice and the Fellowcraft Degrees were conferred.

Special thanks to several members from the Facebook "Galveston Island - Paradise Across the Causeway" page for their assistance. Especially Ernest, Angela, and Robert.
Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: