Sargasso Susan - Galveston, TX
15R E 325962 N 3243108
Located at the Galveston Art League, this Kemps Ridley is number 14 of 19 in a project to "help raise awareness about these sea turtles".

Sargasso Susan represents the free-floating seaweed called Sargassum. She is camouflaged, her shell a mat of seaweed; brown floating in a sea of blue. It is these sargassum mats that serve as food and shelter for hatchling turtles and other marine species.

From the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) -

What is the Sargasso Sea?

The Sargasso Sea is a vast patch of ocean named for a genus of free-floating seaweed called Sargassum. While there are many different types of algae found floating in the ocean all around world, the Sargasso Sea is unique in that it harbors species of sargassum that are 'holopelagi' - this means that the algae not only freely floats around the ocean, but it reproduces vegetatively on the high seas. Other seaweeds reproduce and begin life on the floor of the ocean.

Sargassum provides a home to an amazing variety of marine species. Turtles use sargassum mats as nurseries where hatchlings have food and shelter. Sargassum also provides essential habitat for shrimp, crab, fish, and other marine species that have adapted specifically to this floating algae. The Sargasso Sea is a spawning site for threatened and endangered eels, as well as white marlin, porbeagle shark, and dolphinfish. Humpback whales annually migrate through the Sargasso Sea. Commercial fish, such as tuna, and birds also migrate through the Sargasso Sea and depend on it for food.

While all other seas in the world are defined at least in part by land boundaries, the Sargasso Sea is defined only by ocean currents. It lies within the Northern Atlantic Subtropical Gyre. The Gulf Stream establishes the Sargasso Sea's western boundary, while the Sea is further defined to the north by the North Atlantic Current, to the east by the Canary Current, and to the south by the North Atlantic Equatorial Current. Since this area is defined by boundary currents, its borders are dynamic, correlating roughly with the Azores High Pressure Center for any particular season.

From Galveston.com - Turtles About Town (visit link)

Art League Gallery : Sargasso Susan : 2117 Postoffice St.
Sponsor : Galveston Art League, Patricia Jakobi
Artist : Leroy Leflore

"“The colors represent the Sargasso Sea and the Flower Gardens in the Gulf of Mexico.”

From Leroy LeFlore - About the Artist (visit link)

A prolific artist residing in Galveston for the past four decades producing works in oil and watercolor. Subject matters include local scenes and maritime art.

From the Houston Chronicle Thursday May 7, 2015 (visit link)

Leroy LeFlore has called Galveston Island home since his college days. Born in Oklahoma, and raised in Louisiana and Texas, Leroy first moved to the Island in 1971 to attend Texas A&M University, Galveston. After earning a degree in maritime engineering, Leroy launched a career that would take him across oceans and continents. Having the choice to live literally anywhere in the world, Leroy and his wife, Mary, settled down in Galveston, or as they put it, “our sunny little sandbar.”

Nearly four decades later, Leroy and his wife of 39 years enjoy their island retirement with much to be thankful for. They have three grown daughters and one granddaughter and two grandsons who they visit year round. An avid cyclist, Leroy travels often to compete in state and national competitions. His 127 year-old home, a personal restoration project spanning decades, has earned he and Mary award recognition from the City of Galveston Landmark Commission and Galveston Historical Foundation. It is also recognized as a Texas Painted Lady.

Galveston Monthly Magazine
March 10, 2019

Do You See Sea Turtles

Thanks to a partnership between Turtle Island Restoration Network (TIRN) and Clay Cup Studio, and with support from the Galveston Park Board, Turtles About Town is bringing artistic turtle sculptures to places throughout the island.

Turtles About Town is a Galveston Island community based project that is designed to showcase Galveston and TIRN’s conservation efforts. Businesses, organizations and individuals sponsor the turtle sculptures. The sponsors can then choose a design for the turtles based on entries submitted by local artists, or they can choose an artist based on their preference and develop their own design idea. The sculpture is then placed at a specific location chosen by the
sponsors.

A portion of the sponsorship funds goes to TIRN conservation efforts. TIRN is a leading advocate for endangered sea turtles in the Gulf of Mexico and other coastal areas. Their programs protect nesting beaches and help to halt threats to sea turtle survival through hands-on conservation and effective advocacy.

Once a sculpture is sponsored, it is then carved, molded, and distinctly painted by a local Galveston artist. Each turtle sculpture has an original story and is completely unique. This public art project brings artists, sponsors, and local businesses together for the common goal of enriching our community.

These works of art are positioned at favorite locations around the Island. To date, almost twenty turtle statues have been installed across the Island. More are scheduled to be installed over the next few months.

Everyone is encouraged to post your favorite pictures taken with the turtles to our Galveston Monthly Facebook page. For details on Turtles About Town visit www.claycupstudios.com/turtles-about-town.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Sargasso Susan

Figure Type: Animal