The Lower Street Potworks - Brampton Park, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
The remains of two pottery kilns are located in Brampton Park in Newcastle-under-Lyme.

POTWORKS IN LOWER STREET.THIS MANUFACTORY
WAS OPERATING FROM 1724-54 AND BECAME THE
FIRST POTTERY IN STAFFORSHIRE TO
PRODUCE SOFT-PASTE PORCELAIN FROM
(visit link)

"Brampton Park was originally two gardens divided between the two Victorian villas on the park – the Firs (now the museum) and Pitfield House (now the café and Giggles and Wiggles nursery). Before that, the land was part of the Brampton Field – common land grazed and cultivated by the town burgesses. The name Brampton means ‘place where broom grew’. The Brampton Field was sold by the town burgesses after the 1845 Inclosure Act and was developed as a residential area for the town’s professional classes, such as shopkeepers and business owners. The houses were built in the 1850s. Since the 1950s the land has been used as parkland for the enjoyment of the people of the borough." Source: (visit link)
Type: Remnant

Fee: No fee required