Paul J Memrose - Brampton Park, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
This bench is located in Brampton Park, Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The bench is located in Brampton Park. It is mounted on a concrete base with railings to the side and back, facing The Brampton (Newcastle) Museum.

The black metal bench has a slatted back and seat with low arm rests.

The plaque on the back of the bench is inscribed as follows:-
'In memory of
Paul J Bemrose
Curator of Newcastle Museum
(from November 1959 to December 1992)
"Another time another place"
Bez'

"The park was originally two gardens divided between the two Victorian villas on the park – the Firs (now the museum) and Pitfield House (now the café and Giggles and Wiggles nursery). Before that, the land was part of the Brampton Field – common land grazed and cultivated by the town burgesses. The name Brampton means ‘place where broom grew’. The Brampton Field was sold by the town burgesses after the 1845 Inclosure Act and was developed as a residential area for the town’s professional classes, such as shopkeepers and business owners. The houses were built in the 1850s. Since the 1950s the land has been used as parkland for the enjoyment of the people of the borough. Amongst its many attractions are...
. an aviary and small mammals area. Can you persuade the parrots to talk to you or imitate a telephone?
. a children's play area full of exciting equipment - run around, climb and jump!
. a sandpit with water pump - who needs the seaside? Nip to the museum shop to buy a bucket and spade for a real seaside experience!
. a rose garden and sensory garden for relaxation and to stimulate the senses – sit among the lavender, thyme and in raised beds. Watch the bees going from flower to flower.
.a miniature railway. All aboard on Sundays from May to September. This is run by volunteers of the North Staffordshire Model Engineering Society. For more details visit (visit link)
Open space and amazing trees - enjoy the outdoors! There’s lots of space for ball games, running, rolling and having picnics under the trees. In autumn it is a great place to collect conkers.
There are a growing number of sculptures and memorials in the park. These include 'The Lady in the Park’, seated on a bench under the trees. She is a memorial to all the women in Newcastle-under-Lyme who lost husbands, sons and friends in the First World War and subsequent conflicts. There is also a cafe and soft play area in the park." Source: (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: In Brampton Park

Who is this bench honoring?: Paul J Bemrose