CNHS - Point Atkinson Lighthouse — West Vancouver, BC
10U E 480796 N 5464268
Constructed in 1912 the Point Atkinson Lighthouse has served millions of vessels entering into the Port of Vancouver over the past century. It has been seen by crews aboard freighters to passengers on cruise ships as well as residents of Vancouver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Port of Vancouver stretches from the United States border at Tsawwassen to Port Moody, but the most active area is the entrance at Burrard Inlet. Here vessels of all sizes enter the harbour in front of the Point Atkinson Lighthouse. From small pleasure craft to cruise ships going up to the Alaska Panhandle to freighters going around the world, this lighthouse has been welcoming ocean-going travellers for over 100 years.

The Point Atkinson Lighthouse is considered highly important for the safety of mariners coming into the harbour as it indicates the beginning of the North Shore and guides vessels through a slowly narrowing waterway.

The plaque reads:

POINT ATKINSON LIGHTHOUSE

This lighthouse replaces an 1875 building of which the foundations of the keeper's dwelling survive. Built in 1912 by contract W.H. Rourke, the hexagonal reinforced concrete tower, 18.3 metres high, is an early example of this design. The exterior buttresses are similar to those found on other lighthouses elsewhere in Canada. The importance of this light on the out approach to Burrard Inlet is indicated by the powerful third order dioptric light which is a product of the English firm of Chance Brothers. It has a focal plane of 32.9 metres above high water.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: British Columbia