La pompe de l’Ange, Namur, Belgique
31U E 632385 N 5591908
[EN] Pump of the Angel. Due to the Namur sculptor François-Joseph Denis, work in Louis XVI style, dated 1791 --- [FR] Pompe de l'Ange. Due au sculpteur namurois François-Joseph Denis, œuvre de style Louis XVI, datée de 1791
Location: Namur, Belgium

Depuis quelques années Bpost dans le cadre de la Promotion de la Philatélie crée des feuillets consacrés aux centres de villes belges. En 2018 la série fait la part belle aux principaux monuments érigés sur les places namuroises

Pompe de l'Ange. Due au sculpteur namurois François-Joseph Denis, oeuvre de style Louis XVI, datée de 1791 sur le vase posé sur la base, exécutée en calcaire et relevée de quelques touches dorées. Piédestal formé de six éléments en faisceau sur lesquels s'élève une colonne cannelée, reliée à son support par des consoles retombant sur d'amples volutes sommées d'une feuille d'acanthe. Au centre de l'élévation, large bandeau marqué de cartouches ovales et au sommet, têtes de bélier aux cornes desquels s'accrochent de lourdes guirlandes de feuilles de chêne supportant le chapiteau triangulaire sommé d'un ange jouant de la trompette.
Restauration complète en 2011 par l'architecte Paul Hautecler.

For several years now, Bpost has been creating sheets dedicated to Belgian city centres in the context of the Promotion of Philately. In 2018 the series will focus on the main monuments erected on the Namur squares

Pump of the angel. By the Namur sculptor François-Joseph Denis, work in Louis XVI style, dated 1791 on the base vase, executed in limestone and enriched with a number of golden accents. Pedestal consisting of six bundled elements on which stands a ribbed column, connected to its support by consoles that fall on wide volutes with an acanthus leaf on top. In the middle of the elevation is a wide band marked with oval cartouches and, at the top, ram heads with heavy oak leaf garlands at the horns supporting the triangular capital with an angel playing on the trumpet.
Complete restoration in 2011 by architect Paul Hautecler.

Stamp Issuing Country: Belgique