First Baptist Church - 1961 - Gladewater, TX
Congregation founded in 1844.

Longview News-Journal 10/28/95

"Founded in 1844, the church wasn't originally the First Baptist Church of Gladewater, according to a history of the church prepared in 1990. The church was originally located in the Bethel Community, about a mile and a half from Gladewater, and soon after its founding became the New Bethel Baptist Church.

Services, when a pastor was available, were conducted in a log cabin, which was replaced by a frame building after the Civil War. About 1899, the church moved to Gladewater into a frame building, largely built by the pastor, Brother Goode, who was also a carpenter. Baptisms were conducted in Moody Creek, the Sabine River and Shepperd's Pond.

As the oil boom of the early '30s caused Gladewater to grow, so the church also expanded.- According to attendance records, the church added about 300 new members and Sunday School attendance grew from 40 to 225 in 1931. Because of the massive growth of the congregation, a new brick church was erected in 1932.

The sanctuary now on site was constructed in 1960-61."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1961

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH / GLADEWATER, TEXAS / FOUNDED 1844 / IRBY D. BATES, PASTOR / B.B. FIELDS EDUCATIONAL DIRECTOR / H.L. McKAIG, CHM / C.E. WALKER, CHM / C.F. WELLBORN, CHM / R.C. TAYLOR, CHM / A.S. MOORE, CHM / JAY CARROLL ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS-ENGINEERS / BERT NEWMAN ARCHITECTURAL SUPERVISOR / J.B. BYERS COMPANY CONTRACTORS / ERECTED 1961