Masnedøfort - Masnedø - Denmark
32U E 684385 N 6097147
Fortet er fra første verdenskrig. og er et af de største i denne del af danmark - The fort is from the First World War. and is one of the largest in this part of denmark
Location: Denmark

[DK]

Masnedøfortet er et befæstningsanlæg, beliggende på Masnedø i Storstrømmen mellem Sjælland og Falster. Opførelsen blev påbegyndt i 1912 og ved 1. verdenskrigs udbrud august 1914 havde man støbt fortets kasematter og udgravet en del af jordværkerne, men skytset manglede.[1]

Verdens første succesfulde angreb med faldskærmstropper fandt sted ved Masnedøfortet, da Tyskland besatte Danmark den 9. april 1940. Fortet var dog kun bevogtet af tre danske soldater, og det kom ikke til kamphandlinger.[2] I 1952 blev fortet degraderet til minedepot, og det blev helt afviklet som militært anlæg i 1973. I dag er fortet offentligt tilgængeligt.

Der er åbent 24/7 - 365.

[ENG]

The Masnedø Fort is a fortification plant located on Masnedø in Storstrømmen between Zealand and Falster. The construction was begun in 1912 and by the outbreak of World War I in August 1914, the fort casemates of the fort had been cast and excavated some of the earthworks, but the bullet was missing. [1]

The world's first successful attack with paratroopers took place at the Masnedø Fort, when Germany occupied Denmark on April 9, 1940. However, the fort was only guarded by three Danish soldiers, and it did not come to battle. [2] In 1952 the fort was degraded to minedepot, and it was completely settled as a military facility in 1973. Today, the fort is publicly available.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1912

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Denmark