Choteau Post Office - Choteau, Montana
12T E 411262 N 5296052
A block west of Main Avenue, one will find the Choteau post office on 1st Avenue, opposite the Legion.
Location: Montana, United States

We don't know if the eighth time will prove to be a charm, but in December of 1965 the Choteau post office experienced a change in scenery for the eighth time, officially opening on December 30, 1965. Probably only the first or second time the post office has been housed in other than a wood framed building, its present home, 55 years old as of 2019, was built of concrete blocks and brick.

Oddly, in our opinion, the post office was privately owned when built, not publicly owned, initially owned by an Al Jaumotte. We can't say whether it remains in private hands.

Below is the newspaper ad placed on page 4 of the February 03, 1966 issue of the Choteau Acantha, reminding citizens not to go to the old post office henceforth to get their mail. Below that is a front page newspaper article reporting the post office's move and, more importantly to us, supplying a fairly comprehensive history of the post office in Choteau. Ad goes Here
Move Into New Building Eighth
Since Post Office at Old Agency
February 03, 1966 | Choteau Acantha
The Choteau post office’s move into the new building just before the New Year was the eighth time the post office headquarters have changed locations in Choteau. The original post office for residents of this area was at Old Agency between Bynum and Choteau, and didn’t move into town until Hamilton and Hazlett in 1879 moved their store from Old Agency to the present site of Wedums in Choteau. Postmaster at that time was William Lyons. Choteau did not officially become a post office until 1884, when the town—spelled Chouteau then—became a part of the address on mail coming into this area. The post office was later moved north of the present location of George Jackson’s Barber Shop, and Julian Burd was named postmaster. In the early 1900s, Clarence Drake became postmaster and the post office was moved to the location of Choteau Food. The post office remained in Drake’s Drug store after it was sold to William Cowgill. In 1914, William Croft was named postmaster and the P. O. headquarters were moved to the site of Choteau Cleaners, and later going to the location of the Masonic Temple. The post office moved to the William Hodgskiss building in 1920, the location it was to remain in for the next 46 years. Eddy Core was the postmaster from 1920-36, when C. G. (Gib) Monkman took the position. The new post office building, owned by A1 Jaumotte is a 70x45- foot building constructed of block and brick. The new post office, in addition to about 100 more postal boxes, included a postmaster’s office in the front of the building, storage and mechanical equipment rooms in the rear, a janitor’s supply closet and rest rooms. A cement maneuvering area about equal in size to the building, not originally included in post office plans, was added by Jaumotte. The post office was started in January, 1964, and completed almost a year later. Zion construction was the general contractor on the building, and Knudtzon Lumber, the general supplier.
From the Choteau Acantha
Name of publication (required):