Gregg County Community Building - 1938 - Gladewater, TX
Now home to The Gladewater Museum

Gladewater Museum

"The Ellen Bauman Community Building was built in 1939 during the Art Deco Period. Doc Shepperd was the Gregg County Commissioner at the time of the building’s completion. The building was used for county offices and a library downstairs. The second floor was used by various community organizations for meetings and social gatherings. The library moved to a new home in 1973. Since that time, the building has been used by various community groups."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1938

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Gregg County Community Building / Gladewater, Tex / Perry R. Meredith County Judge / Commissioners / W.D. Northcutt Jr. Prec No 1 / A.B. Foshee Prec No 2 / Earl Smith Prec No 3 / A.G. Morton Prec No 4 / C.H. Leinbach, Archt / J.W. Sherman, Gen Cont / 1938