Fincastle Cemetery and Church
15S E 257835 N 3557568
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Fincastle Cemetery, facing the old church, complementing the nearby Fincastle marker by providing some background on both the church and the cemetery. This is about all that's left of Fincastle, TX.

The Atlas actually has the name correct: The daughter of John and Mary Tindel was Lydia Parmer, not "Parker" as it says on the historical marker.

Marker Text:
Little physical evidence remains of the early Henderson County community of Fincastle. The pioneer cemetery and church building at this site stand as reminders of this once-flourishing trade center.

In 1851 Dr. Pleasant P. Adams deeded 1,091 acres of land to John Tindel, and all marked graves date from that time. Tindel's daughter, Lydia Parker, is credited with legally setting aside the land for public use. Dr. Adams' wife is said to have been among the first to be buried in the graveyard. Many pioneers of the community are interred here, including John and Mary Tindel and Daniel McRae, Fincastle's first postmaster, who is credited with naming the town.

A number of different church buildings have occupied this site. Although early records of the churches have not been maintained, it is known that circuit preachers and local religious leaders held worship services here. Baptist and Methodist congregations worshiped on alternate Sundays. The church building also served as a schoolhouse and as a place to hold elections, political rallies and special events. Although no church congregation is associated with it today, the building continues to serve as a polling place and as the site of an annual homecoming celebration. (1985)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas