American Legion C James Smith Post 6 - Choteau, MT
A block west of Main Avenue, one will find the Legion on 1st Avenue, opposite the post office.
Location: Montana, United States

Post #6 "Legion Club" opened on August 1, 1945. The two short news articles below indicate that it opened in a remodeled building. We don't know what to make of that - whether the Legion renovated their own building in 1945 or moved into the building in 1945. The large neon sign at the corner of the building advertising the "Legion Club" seems to be of about the correct vintage to have been erected in 1945. Given its number (6), we find that Post #6 was chartered in September of 1919.

While the Legion offers no information on the post's namesake, C. James Smith, we have found that he was a distinguished member of Post #6 who died in 1941.
NEW LEGION CLUB TO OPEN IN CHOTEAU AUGUST 1

American Legion officials announced this week that the new Legion Club building will be open on Wedensday, August 1. There will be a house warming at 8 p. m. to which all Legionnaires, Legion Auxiliary members, service men and ex-service men of all wars are invited.

The alteration and improvement work on the interior of the building is rapidly nearing completion and all signs now point to a handsome job. Jess Gleason is doing the interior decorating, the plumbing work is being done by John Moore, and Ole Lestrud and his crew did the carpenter work. Much new equipment has been procured.
From the Choteau Acantha
The opening of the new Legion club last night was a popular event. The register showed that about 200 called and the compliments bestowed upon the Legionnaires for their excellent accomplishments were many and sincere. And, by-the-way, The Acantha regrets having omitted the name of Frank Stearns, local electrician, from the names of those mentioned last week for having performed singular services toward the success of the enterprise.
Post #6 hosts the Choteau American Legion Rodeo, an annual 4th of July Rodeo. Sanctioned by the Northern Rodeo Association, it is the largest 1 day rodeo in the Northern Rodeo Association. Through the year the post hosts various other events, the most important being the Veterans' Day ceremonies, accompanied by a dinner and dance. Another is the annual Legion Birthday Party, held each year on the anniversary of the establishment of the American Legion on March 15-17, 1919. Below is one of many ads placed in the Choteau Acantha over the years advertising their annual birthday bash, this one placed on Page 5 of the March 07, 1963 issue. Ad goes Here
Name of business: American Legion C James Smith Post 6

Type of business: Bar/Lounge