Église Saint-Pierre de Montmartre - Paris 18ème, France
31U E 451759 N 5415065
[EN] The Saint-Pierre de Montmartre church is a Roman Catholic parish church located at the top of the Montmartre hill, west of the Sacré-Coeur basilica. [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre de Montmartre est une église paroissiale catholique romaine située au sommet de la butte Montmartre, à l'ouest de la basilique du Sacré-Cœur.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The work probably starts in 1134 and is quickly carried out, thanks to the assumption of all the construction costs by the king.On Easter Monday 1147, Pope Eugene III himself solemnly consecrates the church, in the presence of St. Bernard of Clairvaux, Peter the Venerable, Abbot of Cluny, and other personalities.

In 1153, Queen Adelaide retired to the abbey of Montmartre, where she died in 1154. She was buried under the choir. - From the outset, the function of the church is double: abbey and parish. The main altar is placed under the invocation of St. Peter. It is located in the choir of the nuns, also called high church, and is reserved exclusively for the celebrations of the Benedictine nuns. The altars of the lower church, intended for parish service, are dedicated to the Virgin and Saint Denis.

Only the lower church is accessible to the faithful, and separated from the upper church by a fence between the third and fourth bay of the nave. Some work is not yet completed in 1147: the nave is not yet vaulted, except perhaps the fourth span that is part of the choir of nuns, and the rise of the first three bays probably goes no higher than the big arcades.

The church already has the same plan as today, but will continue to evolve over the centuries. From the end of the 12th century, the apse was rebuilt in the early Gothic style, and received a new rib vault. The vaults of the nave, if they were never built in the twelfth century, are dismantled due to a lack of design: their abutment is insufficient, and under their weight, the walls of the nave pour out, which seems to explain their Current state.

A cloister was built in the south of the church at the beginning of the 13th century, and at the same time serves as a cemetery for simple nuns, while the abbesses are buried in the choir of the church. Few elements are known in the history of the parish in the Middle Ages, which lives in the shadow of the abbey, one of the richest and most important of the kingdom.

Most of the historical facts relate to the abbey. She would have seen Saint Thomas Becket pass during his French exile between 1164 and 1170, and Saint Joan of Arc during the Siege of Paris of 1429. The abbey and the church suffer from the Hundred Years' War, and in 1463, the choir and the bell tower threaten ruin.

The bishop, Mgr Guillaume Chartier, sends masons to make an assessment of the state of the building, and following their report, orders the abbess Agnès du Jardin to repair the church under penalty of ecclesiastical censorship. It is executed only after long hesitations, and has repaired the frame, the roof and the steeple, then revise the nave and the crossing of the transept.

From then on, the interior of the church is presented in the same way as it is today, but on the architectural level only, because the layout is completely different. "