Birthplace of Memorial Day? That Depends Where You’re From - Waterloo, NY
18T E 347565 N 4751891
Marker and Monument at Lafayette Park, Waterloo...but the first was General Logan in Carbondale, Illinois...and Senator Logan;s bill passed by the Senate in 1868. This city had the FIRST parade. AND, the debat goes on....
Location: New York, United States

County of first: Seneca County
Location of marker: US 20/NY 5 (Main St.), in front of Lafayette Park, Waterloo
Marker erected by: The State Education Department

"COLUMBUS, Ga. — Right on either side of Alabama, there are two places with the same name.

"Like the one over in Mississippi, this Columbus was founded in the 1820s and sits just a few minutes from countryside in almost any way you drive.

"Residents say it was here, in the years after the Civil War, that Memorial Day was born.

"They say that in the other Columbus, too.

"The custom of strewing flowers on the graves of fallen soldiers has innumerable founders, going back perhaps beyond the horizon of recorded history, perhaps as far as war itself. But there is the ancient practice and there is Memorial Day, the specific holiday, arising from an order for the annual decoration of graves that was delivered in 1868 by Maj. Gen. John A. Logan, the commander in chief of the Grand Army of the Republic, a group made up of Union veterans of the Civil War.

"According to the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, roughly two dozen places claim to be the primary source of the holiday, an assertion found on plaques, on Web sites and in the dogged avowals of local historians across the country.

"Yet each town seems to have different criteria: whether its ceremony was in fact the earliest to honor Civil War dead, or the first one that General Logan heard about, or the first one that conceived of a national, recurring day.

"Waterloo, N.Y., was designated the official birthplace of Memorial Day by presidential proclamation in 1966, and indeed, beginning in May 1866, Waterloo held an annual townwide commemoration.

"But women in Boalsburg, Pa., which has a claim as the holiday’s birthplace, began decorating graves each year as early as October 1864. In and around Carbondale, Ill., according to the Jackson County Historical Society, there are two markers making such an assertion in two different cemeteries. James H. Ryan, a retired Army colonel, has descended into the Logan archives and come out with a strong case for the town where he lives, Petersburg, Va.

"This — readers, please take note — is just a partial and by no means definitive list." ~ New York Times, By Campbell Robertson, May 26, 2012

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/26/2012