Methodist Episcopal Church Steeple - Esperence, NY
Originally started in 1828, church 1835, moved to present site and edifice built 1868
Location: New York, United States

County of Steeple: Schoharie County
Location of church: US-20 & Charelston St., Esperance
Building built: 1868

"In 1810 the village had become quite large and was the aristocratic settlement of the County. The old school-house was abandoned and a new one built that year, and used for holding religious meetings as well as school purposes, until the year 1824 The building was considered the finest of the kind in the County. General North and lawyer Tiffany donated a bell, which was placed in the belfry for church purposes. It was purchased in Albany, but by whom it had been previously owned we cannot say. It bears the date of 1738, and the inscription upon it reads:

"POURS LE BENINUM SIC NOMEN DOMINI BENEDICTUM 1738, FAITH PAR MOI."

"There did not seem to be a very good prospect of the village lots being taken until the year 1805. Emigration to the western counties and Ohio, from the Eastern States and Hudson river counties, together with the produce of Otsego and northwestern Schoharie, finding a market at Albany, began to take this route, and men of ability and means became satisfied that Esperance would become a business center. About the year 1806 an inn was built near the bridge by John Burt, which in after years was known as the Phoenix. It was for many, years kept by - Tillman, and at a later date by John Hare, who was interested in the stage business. There was also a like house built upon the ground now occupied by the Methodist church, but who its first occupant was we are unable to tell.

"The Methodist Episcopal Church. - The Methodists worshipped in a small church for many years that stood upon the south side of the turnpike opposite the school-house, in the town of Duanesburgh. In 1828 a society was organized here and in 1836 they erected a large house of worship with a brick basement upon the corner of Main and Steuben streets, where Hon. Joseph Buckbee's fine residence now stands. The first Quarterly Conference was held in the building July 16th of that year. S. Stebbins and A. Champlin were the preachers and S. Miner the presiding elder. It was voted that Palatine Bridge and Spraker's Basin be annexed to this circuit. In 1868 the building was removed to its present site and remodeled. There were but five members at the organization and Reverend Joseph Ames was the first pastor."

~ Roots Web of ancestry.com

Location of the Steeple: