Old Townhall - Bamberg, Germany
Historical town hall in historical Bamberg town
Location: Bayern, Germany

As a town, Bamberg is over 1,000 years old. First mentioned in 902, it became seat of the Bamberg Diocese in 1008 and was ruled by the Bamberg Bishop for centuries to come.

The old town, called the Hill Town was located on a hill on the western banks of River Regnitz. In the Middle Ages, a new independent, bourgeois settlement called the Island Town developed on a large island formed by rivers Regnitz and Main. In the 14th century, both settlements designed to merge and to build a town hall representing both quarters. Since neither side was willing to give up property for the town hall, an artificial island, resting on 200 oak pillars, was erected in the middle of the river.

A town hall at this island was first mentioned in 1387. The current building was erected between 1461 und 1467. Originally it was built in Gothic style. Between 1744 and 1756, architect Johann Jakob Michael Küchel remodeled it in Rococo style, incorporating large murals done by Johann Anwander.

Name: Altes Rathaus Bamberg

Altes Rathaus