le moulin de la Jarrie - Puy du Lac, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
30T E 674626 N 5090985
the mill is on private land, but it is visible from the street. le moulin est sur un terrain Privé, mais il est visible depuis la rue.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Val de Saintonge:
Historical
Buildings are mentioned on the cadastral map of 1838. The plot 70 of this plan corresponds to the housing part, and on the plot 68 is the windmill.
On the register of cadastral matrices of the commune of Puy du Lac, we note that the house located on the parcel 70 was demolished, then replaced by a new construction in 1843.
The outbuildings attached to the dwelling were added in the second half of the 19th century (not mentioned on the map of 1838). The latter were remodeled into habitable parts in the second half of the 20th century. The old stable (backed north-west) was rehabilitated, in turn, in 1993 (source owner).
The windmill, datable from the 18th century, is mentioned on the map of Cassini (erected in the 2nd quarter of the 18th century) as a stone mill. On a photo of 1937, we see that it was covered with a conical wooden roof. According to residents of the town, he kept his wings until the 1960s, and according to the owner his cover was removed around 1980.
This flour mill is also called Le Moulin Veillet, named after its former owner Prosper Veillet who was the miller of the village of Puy du Lac in the early 20th century.
The mill probably ceased its activity after 1926, with the arrival of electricity on the town, but also with the appearance of industrial mills during the 20th century.
Main date (s): 18th century; 2nd quarter 19th century; 2nd half 19th century
Secondary date (s): 2nd half 20th century

Description
This set includes a housing gable facade facing southeast. This one, composed of bays arranged without span, is endowed with angles and harnessed window frames. The old outbuildings are backed north-west and north-east of the house. Facing the latter is a building on the ground floor in which is located a laundry room and a bread oven. To the north-west of the complex is an agricultural hangar (the upper floor of which is enclosed by half-timbered sections), and a former animal roof attached to the north (with a one-piece roof).
The windmill, located north-east of the complex, is built with ashlar and is pierced by two arched segmental doors.

source Val de Saintonge :
Historique
Des bâtiments sont mentionnés sur le plan cadastral de 1838. La parcelle 70 de ce plan correspond à la partie logement, et sur la parcelle 68 se situe le moulin à vent.
Sur le registre des matrices cadastrales de la commune de Puy du Lac, on remarque que la maison située sur la parcelle 70 a été démolie, puis remplacée par une nouvelle construction en 1843.
Les dépendances attenantes à l'habitation ont été ajoutées dans la 2e moitié du 19e siècle (non mentionnées sur le plan de 1838). Ces dernières ont été remaniées en parties habitables dans la 2e moitié du 20e siècle. L'ancienne écurie (adossée au nord-ouest) a été réhabilitée, quant à elle, en 1993 (source propriétaire).
Le moulin à vent, datable du 18e siècle, est mentionné sur la carte de Cassini (dressée dans le 2e quart du 18e siècle) comme moulin en pierre. Sur une photo de 1937, on constate qu'il était couvert d'un toit conique en bois. D'après des habitants de la commune, il aurait conservé ses ailes jusque dans les années 1960, et d'après le propriétaire sa couverture aurait été enlevée vers 1980.
Ce moulin à farine est également appelé Le Moulin Veillet, du nom de son ancien propriétaire Prosper Veillet qui était le meunier du village de Puy du Lac au début du 20e siècle.
Le moulin a probablement cessé son activité après 1926, avec l'arrivée de l'électricité sur la commune, mais aussi avec l'apparition des minoteries industrielles au cours du 20e siècle.
Datation(s) principale(s) : 18e siècle ; 2e quart 19e siècle ; 2e moitié 19e siècle
Datation(s) secondaire(s) : 2e moitié 20e siècle

Description
Cet ensemble comprend un logement à façade en pignon orientée au sud-est. Celle-ci, composée de baies disposées sans travée, est dotée de chaînages d'angles et d'encadrements de fenêtres harpés. Les anciennes dépendances sont adossées au nord-ouest et au nord-est de la maison. Face à cette dernière se situe un bâtiment en rez-de-chaussée dans lequel se situe une buanderie et un four à pain. Au nord-ouest de l'ensemble se situent un hangar agricole (dont l'étage supérieur est fermé par des pans de bois), et un ancien toit à bêtes accolé au nord (doté d'un toit à un pan).
Le moulin à vent, situé au nord-est de l'ensemble, est érigé en pierre de taille et, est percé de deux portes en arc segmentaire.

valdeSaintonge : (visit link)
Purpose: Milling