PRR 477566 - Central Square, NY
Restored Pennsylvania Railroad caboose on display at the Central Square Railroad Museum.
Location: New York, United States

PRR caboose 477566 was built in 1927 at the Pennsy's Altoona, PA shops. Off all-steel construction, it bore PRR designation Class N5. upon PRR's merger with the New York Central in 1968, the caboose was repainted in Penn Central colors and renumbered as 19059. Upon Penn Central's emergence from bankruptcy as Conrail, the caboose was again repainted but retained 19059. The caboose was donated to the Central New York chapter of the NRHS after cabooses were mostly phased out on the railroads.

477566 saw service briefly on the NYS&W before final retirement. Restoration began in 2007.

The caboose may be viewed year round at the Central Square Railroad Museum on US 11 just south of Central Square, NY.

A link to the museum may be found here: (visit link)
Current Use: