Chapelle funéraire Montour-Malhiot - Trois-Rivières - Montour-Malhiot Funerary Chapel - Trois-Rivières, Québec
18T E 678075 N 5128653
La chapelle funéraire Montour-Malhiot est située dans le cimetière de La Visitation, à Trois-Rivières, Québec. The Montour-Malhiot funeral chapel is located in La Visitation's cemetery, in Trois-Rivières, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

"Construite entre 1865 et 1870, elle a été bâtie comme lieu d'inhumation pour les seigneurs Nicholas Montour (1756-1808) et Charles-Christophe Malhiot (1808-1874)."

Source: (visit link)

«La chapelle funéraire Montour-Malhiot, citée monument historique, est un petit édifice religieux construit de 1865 à 1870. Cette chapelle en pierre présente une nef de plan rectangulaire coiffée d'un toit aigu à deux versants droits. La façade est ornée d'un portail néogothique encadré de deux pinacles. La chapelle funéraire Montour-Malhiot est située dans le cimetière de La Visitation, adjacent à l'église paroissiale, dans le secteur Pointe-du-Lac de la municipalité de Trois-Rivières.»

Translated from the above noted texts:

Built between 1865 and 1870 (the Funeral chapel), was built as a burial place for the lords Nicholas Montour (1756-1808) and Charles-Christophe Malhiot (1808-1874).

«The Montour-Malhiot funerary chapel, listed as a historical monument, is a small religious building built from 1865 to 1870. This stone chapel has a nave with a rectangular plan and an acute roof with two straight slopes. The facade is decorated with a neogothic portal framed by two pinnacles. The Montour-Malhiot funeral chapel is located in the La Visitation cemetery, adjacent to the parish church, in the Pointe-du-Lac sector of the municipality of Trois-Rivières."
11900, rue Notre-Dame Ouest
Trois-Rivières, Québec Canada