Mann, John Wesley, House - Waco, TX
14R E 677066 N 3493999
Locally known as "East Terrace" this historic home on Mill Street is run as a museum by Historic Waco Foundation. Admission is $3.00. Normal hours are Sat-Sun 2-5pm

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Italianate style was only occasionally chosen for nineteenth century Texas homes, and then rarely in the fully developed type of the East Coast. The John Wesley Mann House in Waco is a fine Texas house and shows Italianate influence, but is not strictly Italian Villa style.

Dates established through McLennan County mortgage records indicate that the Mann House was built in 1873-74. The house was built on a sand and clay terrace on the banks of the Brazos River (now downtown Waco), with brick retaining walls. Over the years flood waters have silted in much of the terracing, however the Mann House is still locally called East Terrace. All of the brick for the house and walls was made in the Mann brick kiln, east of the house. A flour and grist mill was also operated on the property.

East Terrace is a large two-story brick residence with a three-story entrance tower with a mansard roof and dormers adding a fourth level. There are wide bracketed eaves and round arched windows with brick hood-molds throughout the building. Extensive additions were made between 1878 and 1885 but all were in the same style as that of the original portion. Two story galleries of slender and light proportions unite the various elements of the rambling structure."

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes