Casino Theatre, Vandergrift, PA
17T E 621374 N 4495810
Located in Vandergrift, Pennsylvania the Casino Theatre is Southwestern Pennsylvania's oldest operating theatre.

The Casino Theatre was built in 1900 in the Greek Revival Style. The theatre's most distinctive and historic feature is its temple front with four Greek Ionic columns. From its founding until 1927, the Casino hosted live entertainment and was a popular stop along the "Vaudeville Circuit". Among its historic visitors during the past century are President William H. Taft, world boxing champion Bob Fitsimmons, composer Hoagy Carmichael, the Lone Ranger, Tex Ritter and the Three Stooges.

The Casino Theatre is once again enjoying the reputation and popularity of her heyday. Audiences from throughout the Alle-Kiski valley and well beyond have filled the auditorium and enjoyed the wonderful entertainment and the unique atmosphere of a "real theatre" ever since the doors of the theatre reopened in 1995.
Theater Name: Casino Theatre

Country: United States