The Albert Pub - London, UK
30U E 698832 N 5709049
[EN] The Albert is a Grade II listed pub located at 52 Victoria Street in Victoria, London, about 0.4 miles (0.64 km) southwest of Westminster Abbey. [FR] L'Albert est un pub classé Grade II situé au 52 Victoria Street à Victoria, Londres, à environ 0,6 km au sud-ouest de l'abbaye de Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

" The Albert offers a wide variety of cask ales and beers, including The Albert's own 1730 Special Pale Ale, London Glory, Greene King IPA, Foster's, Stella Artois, Aspall Cider, Guinness, Budweiser, Peroni, Sol, Bitburger, and various craft beers.

There is nothing that says winter warmer like a traditional pie that is guaranteed to warm you from the inside out. Our all new steak & red wine pie is made with slow cooked British beef and a selection of seasonal mushrooms, coated in rich red wine gravy.

The Albert was built in 1862 on Victoria Street on the site of an earlier pub called The Blue Coat Boy, which was first recorded in 1831. This earlier pub—named after the famous charity school nearby—was purchased for £978 (equivalent to £89,642 in 2018) by the Artillery Brewery in the mid-nineteenth century.

The structure was rebuilt between 1862 and 1867 by Joseph Carter Wood, owner of the Artillery Brewery, and the pub was renamed The Albert, in tribute to Queen Victoria's husband, Albert.

During World War II, The Albert survived The Blitz, and the striking façade and Victorian features have remained virtually untouched.The ornate ceilings, hand-etched frosted glass windows, and wrought iron balconies are all original features.

The pub displays special memorabilia from its long history, including the House of Commons Division Bell and one of Queen Victoria's napkins.

The pub also features the Prime Ministers Gallery, which acknowledges many political figures of the past, some of whom have visited The Albert. The Albert is the only remaining building from the original phase of the development of Victoria Street. "