Morgan Mill Cemetery
14S E 578265 N 3583835
Texas Historical Marker at the Morgan Mill Cemetery, right off of US 281, providing some background for its establishment, ongoing use, and maintenance.

Marker Text:
Tradition states that the first burial here was a young girl who died as her family traveled west in the 1870s. The earliest marked gravestone, for Amanda Counts, dates from 1880. In March 1883, Isaac Henderson deeded about three acres to the people of Morgan Mill for a community burial ground, which has grown since to more than six acres. The Morgan Mill Cemetery Association formed in 1926; interest generated from a permanent fund helps fund maintenance. Descendants and the community gather for an annual work day and reunion in May. Those interred here include veterans of conflicts from the Civil War to Desert Storm, as well as early settlers and generations of Morgan Mill families.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas