Hauptbahnhof - Frankfurt am Main/Hessen/Deutschland
32U E 475982 N 5550608
[DE] Die Geschichte des Hauptbahnhofes in Frankfurt(Main). [EN] History of the main trainstation in Frankfurt(Main).
Location: Hessen, Germany

Deutschland Flagge Fahne GIF Animation Deutschland flag

Geschichte des Hauptbahnhofs in Frankfurt

Der Frankfurter Hauptbahnhof ist der größte Bahnhof in Frankfurt am Main. Mit täglich etwa 450.000 Reisenden ist er zusammen mit dem Münchner Hauptbahnhof nach dem Hamburger Hauptbahnhof der am zweitstärksten frequentierte Fernbahnhof in Deutschland. Der 1888 als „Centralbahnhof Frankfurt“ eröffnete Kopfbahnhof gehört zu den 21 Bahnhöfen der höchsten Bahnhofskategorie 1 der DB Station&Service. Aufgrund seiner Lage in der Mitte Deutschlands bezeichnet ihn die Deutsche Bahn AG als wichtigste Verkehrsdrehscheibe im deutschen Zugverkehr.

An Spitzentagen passieren circa 1170 Züge den Kopfbahnhof. Neben dem Hauptbahnhof hat Frankfurt mit dem Südbahnhof, dem Westbahnhof und dem Flughafen-Fernbahnhof drei weitere Fernbahnhöfe.

Unter dem Hauptbahnhof befinden sich ein viergleisiger S-Bahnhof und ein U-Bahnhof, mit denen der Anschluss an das innerstädtische und regionale Schnellbahnnetz hergestellt ist.

Die Inschriftentafel ist am Haupteingang angebracht und ist zu jeder Zeit besuchbar.

Viel Erfolg beim ein/aus und umsteigen hier!

Main trainstation Frankfurt

Frankfurt Central Station is the largest station in Frankfurt am Main. With around 450,000 passengers a day, it is the second busiest train station in Germany after Hamburg Central Station along with Munich Central Station. The main station, which was opened in 1888 as "Centralbahnhof Frankfurt", is one of the 21 stations of the highest station category 1 of DB Station & Service. Due to its location in the middle of Germany, the Deutsche Bahn AG designates it as the most important transport hub in German rail traffic.

On peak days circa 1170 trains pass the terminus. In addition to the main station, Frankfurt has three other mainline stations: the Südbahnhof, the Westbahnhof and the Flughafen Fernbahnhof.

Under the main station there is a four-track S-Bahn station and a subway station, with which the connection to the inner-city and regional rapid transit network is made.

The inscription panel is attached to the main entrance and can be visited at any time.

Enjoy your visit here!

(Sources: own research; Website of Wikipedia; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner Mar/19)

Group that erected the marker: Denkmalamt der Stadt

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: