Braille sign - Parliament Square Orientation Table - London, UK
30U E 699393 N 5709365
[EN] This orientation table is on the south side of Parliament Square, with the Houses of Parliament on the right and Westminster Abbey behind the viewpoint. [FR] Cette table d'orientation se trouve du côté sud de la place du Parlement, avec les maisons du Parlement à droite et l'abbaye de Westminster derrière le point de vue.
Location: London, United Kingdom

" For the large panel installed on Parliament Square many drawings of facades of very detailed buildings, everything is written in Braille (English abbreviated) difficult to read the fingers, a map of the neighborhood, its position with respect to the Thames.

The table represents a map that is part of an orientation chart that shows a view from left to right of Parliament Square. The map shows the route of the Jubilee Bridge.

Here you can find the Supreme Court, Westminster Hall and the Abbey, St. Margaret's Church and many statues representing historical figures from the UK and around the world, all in Braille.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Pour le grand panneau installé sur la place du Parlement beaucoup de dessins de façades d'immeubles très détaillés, tout est écrit en braille (anglais abrégé) difficiles à lire aux doigts, un plan du quartier, sa position par rapport à la Tamise.

La table représente une carte faisant partie d’un tableau d’orientation qui présente une vue de gauche à droite de la place du Parlement. La carte montre l’itinéraire de la passerelle du Jubilé.

Vous pouvez trouver ici la Cour suprême, le Westminster Hall et l’Abbaye, l’église Sainte-Marguerite et de nombreuses statues représentant des personnalités historiques du Royaume-Uni et du monde entier, le tout en braille.

Accessibility Activity: Architecture and History/Architecture et Histoire

Time available: yes