War Memorial Cairn - Gulargambone, NSW, Australia
Between the Castlereagh Highway, and Coonamble Street is the Memorial Park, with a tall stone cairn.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The original basalt-stone cairn was built in 1922, as a commemoration for the locals who went to 'the Great War' of 1914-1918. The front granite tablet reads:

IN

Memory of

Those

Who Lost Their Lives

and

In Gratitude to Those

Who Served in the

Great War

1914-1918

1939  --  1945

So, prior to 1991 when it had a major restoration, it is best described from the article in the The Sydney Morning Herald from 4 May, 1922, as excerpted in the Monuments Australia website for the monument:

"DUBBO. WEDNESDAY
"A soldiers' monument has been erected and unveiled at Gulargambone, and 220 names are inscribed on it. The foundation is of reinforced concrete, 18in deep, 10ft 6in long, and 9ft 6in high. The upper structure is of Pyrmont freestone, with black Swedish granite facings, on which the names are inscribed. At the base of the monument there are two steps of dressed stone, and rising from this is a rockfaced structure 9ft 6in by 8ft 6in and 14 ft high. Mounted on top is a machine gun, which was captured by a Gulargambone soldier named A.M. Backley. The plucky man was killed in his effort, but so brave was his action that he was awarded the V.C after his death." Gulargambone War Memorial: SMH, 4 May, 1922.

It now stands about 3 metres high, and certainly without a machine gun mounted on top.

Address: On the median strip between Coonamble Street and Castlereagh Highway, corner of Bourbah Street, Gulargambone, NSW, 2828, Australia

Cairn Location: Gulargambone Memorial Park

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)